TV Grapevine

News. Entertainment. Life. You Heard It Through The (TV) Grapevine

26th Critics Choice Awards Series Nominees Announced

0 0
Read Time:10 Minute, 39 Second
26th Critics Choice Awards Series Nominees Announced

Taye Diggs will return to the CW to host the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards March 7th. More news as to how it will be held (due to COVID) will be announced at a later date. Until then, here are the TV nominees. Movie nominees will follow in the coming weeks. Congratulations to the nominees.

SERIES NOMINATIONS FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Ozark (Netflix)

Perry Mason (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)

Claire Danes – Homeland (Showtime)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)

Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)

Tom Pelphrey – Ozark (Netflix)

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)

Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Janet McTeer – Ozark (Netflix)

Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Better Things (FX)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Mom (CBS)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Ramy (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Pamela Adlon – Better Things (FX)

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William Fichtner – Mom (CBS)

Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Andrew Rannells – Black Monday (Showtime)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Lecy Goranson – The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Pop)

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Ashley Park – Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Jaime Pressly – Mom (CBS)

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mrs. America (FX)

Normal People (Hulu)

The Plot Against America (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

The Undoing (HBO)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Bad Education (HBO)

Between the World and Me (HBO)

The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Hamilton (Disney+)

Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon Studios)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)

Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)

Paul Mescal – Normal People (Hulu)

Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True (HBO)

Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America (HBO)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX)

Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu)

Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix)

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)

Dylan McDermott – Hollywood (Netflix)

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)

Glynn Turman – Fargo (FX)

John Turturro – The Plot Against America (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)

Betsy Brandt – Soulmates (AMC)

Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Margo Martindale – Mrs. America (FX)

Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America (HBO)

Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America (FX)

 

BEST TALK SHOW

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC/Syndicated)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

 

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty (Netflix)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)

Marc Maron: End Times Fun (Netflix)

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

 

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES

The Andy Cohen Diaries (Quibi)

Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

Nikki Fre$h (Quibi)

Reno 911! (Quibi)

Tooning Out the News (CBS All Access)

 

 

NOMINATIONS BY SERIES FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

 

BAD EDUCATION (HBO) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

 

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC) – 4

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Bob Odenkirk

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Jonathan Banks

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Rhea Seehorn

 

BETTER CALL SAUL: ETHICS TRAINING WITH KIM WEXLER (AMC/Youtube) – 1

Best Short Form Series

 

BETTER THINGS (FX) – 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Pamela Adlon

 

BETWEEN THE WORLD AND ME (HBO) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

 

BLACK MONDAY (Showtime) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Andrew Rannells

 

BROCKMIRE (IFC) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Hank Azaria

 

DEAD TO ME (Netflix) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Christina Applegate

 

DESUS & MERO (Showtime) – 1

Best Talk Show

 

EMILY IN PARIS (Netflix) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Ashley Park

 

FARGO (FX) – 2

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Chris Rock

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Glynn Turman

 

FORTUNE FEIMSTER: SWEET & SALTY (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

 

FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE (TBS) – 1

Best Talk Show

 

HAMILTON (Disney+) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

 

HANNAH GADSBY: DOUGLAS (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

 

HOLLYWOOD (Netflix) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Dylan McDermott

 

HOMELAND (Showtime) – 1

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Claire Danes

 

I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE (HBO) – 1

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Mark Ruffalo

 

I MAY DESTROY YOU (HBO) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Michaela Coel

 

INSECURE (HBO) – 1

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Issa Rae

 

JERRY SEINFELD: 23 HOURS TO KILL (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

 

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1

Best Talk Show

 

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY (HBO) – 5

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jonathan Majors

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Jurnee Smollett

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Michael K. Williams

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Wunmi Mosaku

 

MAPLEWORTH MURDERS (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

 

MARC MARON: END TIMES FUN (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

 

MICHELLE BUTEAU: WELCOME TO BUTEAUPIA (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

 

MOM (CBS) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – William Fichtner

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Jaime Pressly

 

MRS. AMERICA (FX) – 5

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Cate Blanchett

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Uzo Aduba

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Margo Martindale

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Tracey Ullman

 

NIKKI FRE$H (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

 

NORMAL PEOPLE (Hulu) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Paul Mescal

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Daisy Edgar-Jones

 

ONE DAY AT A TIME (Pop) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Rita Moreno

 

OZARK (Netflix) – 6

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Jason Bateman

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Laura Linney

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Tom Pelphrey

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Julia Garner

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Janet McTeer

 

PATTON OSWALT: I LOVE EVERYTHING (Netflix) – 1

Best Comedy Special

 

PEN15 (Hulu) – 1

Best Comedy Series

 

PERRY MASON (HBO) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew Rhys

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – John Lithgow

 

RAMY (Hulu) – 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ramy Youssef

 

RED TABLE TALK (Facebook Watch) – 1

Best Talk Show

 

RENO 911! (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

 

SCHITT’S CREEK (Pop) – 5

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Eugene Levy

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Catherine O’Hara

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Daniel Levy

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Annie Murphy

 

SMALL AXE (Amazon Studios) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Boyega

 

SOULMATES (AMC) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Betsy Brandt

 

SYLVIE’S LOVE (Amazon Studios) – 2

Best Movie Made for Television

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Tessa Thompson

 

TED LASSO (Apple TV+) – 3

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jason Sudeikis

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Hannah Waddingham

 

THE ANDY COHEN DIARIES (Quibi) – 1

Best Short Form Series

 

THE CLARK SISTERS: FIRST LADIES OF GOSPEL (Lifetime) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

 

THE CONNERS (ABC) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Lecy Goranson

 

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 6

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Josh O’Connor

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Olivia Colman

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Emma Corrin

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Tobias Menzies

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Gillian Anderson

 

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT (HBO Max) – 2

Best Comedy Series

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Kaley Cuoco

 

THE GOOD FIGHT (CBS All Access) – 2

Best Drama Series

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Christine Baranski

 

THE GOOD LORD BIRD (Showtime) – 2

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Daveed Diggs

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Joshua Caleb Johnson

 

THE GREAT (Hulu) – 1

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Nicholas Hoult

 

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW (NBC/Syndicated) – 1

Best Talk Show

 

THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT (CBS) – 1

Best Talk Show

 

THE MANDALORIAN (Disney+) – 1

Best Drama Series

 

THE OUTSIDER (HBO) – 1

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Cynthia Erivo

 

THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA (HBO) – 4

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Morgan Spector

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Turturro

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Winona Ryder

 

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT (Netflix) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Anya Taylor-Joy

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Marielle Heller

 

THE UNDOING (HBO) – 3

Best Limited Series

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Hugh Grant

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Donald Sutherland

 

THIS IS US (NBC) – 3

Best Drama Series

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Justin Hartley

 

TOONING OUT THE NEWS (CBS All Access) – 1

Best Short Form Series

 

UNORTHODOX (Netflix) – 2

Best Limited Series

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Shira Haas

 

WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME (Amazon Studios) – 1

Best Movie Made for Television

 

WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS (FX) – 5

Best Comedy Series

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Matt Berry

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Natasia Demetriou

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Harvey Guillén

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Mark Proksch

 

ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST (NBC) – 1

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Alex Newell

 

 

SERIES NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

 

Netflix – 26

HBO/HBO Max – 24

FX – 14

CBS/CBS All Access – 7

Hulu – 7

AMC/AMC YouTube – 6

NBC – 6

Pop – 6

Amazon Studios – 5

Showtime – 5

Quibi – 4

Apple TV+ – 3

Disney+ – 2

ABC – 1

Facebook Watch – 1

IFC – 1

Lifetime – 1

TBS – 1

 

About Post Author

Sammi Turano

Sammi has been a journalist for over a decade, specializing in entertainment, lifestyle, sports and celebrity news. She is the owner of TVGrapevine and Football in High Heels and the Host of Grapevine in High Heels With Sammi.
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %