Golden Globe Awards

The 77th Golden Globe Awards: The Nominees and Winners!

Tonight is the 77th Golden Globe Awards. It is being hosted by Ricky Gervais, who returns as host for the first time since 2016. We will be bringing you updates throughout the evening as they become available.

 

TV

Best Television Series – Drama
Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
Succession—Winner

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (Succession)—Winner
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Billy Porter (Pose)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)—Winner
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Barry
Fleabag—Winner
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Politician

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Ben Platt (The Politician)
Paul Rudd (Living With Yourself)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)—Winner

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)—Winner

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Catch-22
Chernobyl—Winner
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)
Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice)—Winner
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)
Joey King (The Act)
Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)
Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)—Winner

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Andrew Scott (Fleabag)
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)—Winner
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (The Act)—Winner
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
Sam Mendes (1917)—Winner
Todd Phillips (Joker)
Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood—Winner
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Rocketman
Dolemite Is My Name

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (Knives Out)
Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Taron Egerton (Rocketman)—Winner
Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina (The Farewell)—Winner
Ana de Armas (Knives Out)
Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go, Bernadette)
Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart)
Emma Thompson (Late Night)

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Irishman
Marriage Story
1917—Winner
Joker
The Two Popes

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari)
Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)—Winner
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
Charlize Theron (Bombshell)
Renée Zellweger (Judy)—Winner

Best Motion Picture – Animated
Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Missing Link—Winner
Toy Story 4
The Lion King

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
The Farewell
Pain and Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Parasite—Winner
Les Misérables

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)
Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)—Winner
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (Rocketman)—Winner
“Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2)
“Spirit” (The Lion King)
“Stand Up” (Harriet)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)
Hildur Gudnadottir (Joker)—Winner
Randy Newman (Marriage Story)
Thomas Newman (1917)
Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)

Carol  Burnett Award: Ellen DeGeneres 

Cecil B. DeMille Award: Tom Hanks 

The Golden Globe Awards air tonight on NBC. Check your local listings for airtimes.

 

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!