Home
468x60banner

OLYMPICS 2014 MEDAL COUNT AND STANDINGS FOR FEBRUARY 17, 2014

OLYMPICS 2014 MEDAL COUNT AND STANDINGS FOR FEBRUARY 17, 2014OLYMPICS 2014

MEDAL COUNT AND STANDINGS FOR FEBRUARY 17, 2014

 

Happy Monday, Olympic fans! Here is an updated look at who won medals so far at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi. TVGrapevine will continue to bring you winners, country medal counts and news as it becomes available.

Day Ten:

Ski Jumping-Men's Team

  • Gold: Germany
  • Silver: Austria
  • Bronze: Japan

Biathalon, Women 12.5 km Mass Start

  • Gold: Darya Domracheva, Belarus
  • Silver: Gabriela Soukalova, Czech Republic
  • Bronze: Titil Eckhoff, Norway

 

Bobsled Two-Man

  • Gold: Alexey Voevoda and Alexander Zubkov, Russia
  • Silver: Alex Baumann and Beat Hefti, Switzerland
  • Bronze: Steven Holcomb and Steven Langton, USA

 

Ice Dance:

  • Gold: Meryl Davis and Charlie White, USA
  • Silver: Scott Moir and Tessa Virtue, Canada
  • Bronze: Elena Ilinykh and Nikita Katsalapov, Russia

 

Freestyle Skiiing, Men's Aerials

  • Gold: Anton Kushnir, Belarus
  • Silver: David Morris, Australia
  • Bronze: Zongyang Jia, China

 

Day Nine: 

Speed Skating, Ladies 1500m

  • Gold: Jorien Ter Mores, Netherlands
  • Silver: Ireen Wust, Netherlands
  • Bronze: Lotte Van Beek, Netherlands

 

Alpine Skiing, Men's Super-G

  • Gold: Kjetil Jansrud, Norway
  • Silver: Andrew Weibrecht, USA
  • Bronze: Jan Hudec, Canada and Bode Miller, USA

 

Snowboarding, Ladies' Snowboard Cross

  • Gold: Eva Samkova, Czech Republic
  • Silver: Dominique Maltais, Canada
  • Bronze: Chloe Trespeuch, France

 

Day Eight

USA vs. Russia men's preliminary hockey game: USA wins with a score of 3-2.

Switzerland vs. Russia women's quarterfinal playoff hockey game: Switzerland wins with a score of 2-0

 

Skeleton, Men

Gold: Alexander Tretiakov, Russia

Silver: Martins Dukurs, Latvia

Bronze: Matthew Antoine, USA

 

Ski Jumping, Men's Large Hill Individual

Gold: Kamil Stoch, Poland

Silver: Noriaki Kasai, Japan

Bronze: Peter Prevc, Slovena

 

Speed Skating Men's 1500m

  • Gold: Zbigniew Brodka, Poland
  • Silver: Koen Verweij, Netherlands
  • Bronze: Denny Morrison, Canada

 

Alpine Skiing, Ladies Super-G

  • Gold: Anna Fenninger, Austria
  • Silver: Maria Hoefl-Riesch, Germany
  • Bronze: Nicole Hosp, Austria

 

Cross Country, Ladies 4x5km Relay

  • Gold: Sweden
  • Silver: Finland
  • Bronze: Germany

 

Ladies' Short Track 1500m

  • Gold: Zhou Yang, China
  • Silver: Shim Suk Hee, Korea
  • Bronze: Arianna Fontana, Italy

 

Men's 1000m Final

  • Gold, Victor An, Russian Fed.
  • Vladimir Grigorev, Russian Fed.
  • Bronze, Sjinkie Knegt, Netherlands

 

Day Seven

Alpine skiing, men's super combined

  • Gold: Sandro Viletta, Switzerland
  • Silver: Ivica Kostelic, Croatia
  • Bronze: Christof Innerhofer, Italy

 

Biathlon, women's individual

  • Gold: Darya Domracheva, Belarus
  • Silver: Selina Gasparin, Switzerland
  • Bronze: Nadezhda Skardino, Belarus

 

Cross country skiing, men's classic

  • Gold: Dario Cologna, Switzerland
  • Silver: Johan Olsson, Sweden
  • Bronze: Daniel Richardsson, Sweden

 

Figure skating, men's singles

  • Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan
  • Silver: Patrick Chan, Canada
  • Bronze: Denis Ten, Kazakhstan

 

Freestyle skiing, women's aerials

  • Gold: Alla Tsuper, Belarus
  • Silver: Mengtao Xu, China
  • Bronze: Lydia Lassila, Australia

 

Skeleton, women

  • Gold: Elizabeth Yarnold, Great Britain
  • Silver: Noelle Pikus-Pace, USA
  • Bronze: Elena Nikitina, Russia

 

Day Six

Biathlon, men's individual

  • Gold: Martin Fourcade, France
  • Silver: Erik Lesser, Germany
  • Bronze: Evgeniy Garanichev, Russia

 

Freestyle Skiing, Men's Slope Style

Gold: Josh Christensen, USA

  • Silver: Gus Kenworthy, USA
  • Nicholas Goepper, USA

 

Crosscountry, Ladies 10km Classic

  • Gold: Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland
  • Silver: Charlotte Kalla, Sweden
  • Bronze: Therese Johaug, Norway

 

Short Track, Ladies 500m

  • Gold: Li Jianrou, China
  • Silver: Arianna Fontana, Italy
  • Bronze: Park Seung-Hi, Korea

 

Day Five

  • Snowboarding, women's halfpipe
  • Gold: Kaitlyn Farrington, USA
  • Silver: Torah Bright, Australia
  • Bronze: Kelly Clark, USA

 

Figure skating, pairs

  • Gold: Trankov/Volosozhar, Russia
  • Silver: Stolbova/Klimov, Russia
  • Bronze: Savchenko/Szolkowy, Germany

 

Speed skating, men's 1000m

  • Gold: Stefan Groothuis, Netherlands
  • Silver: Denny Morrison, Canada
  • Bronze: Michel Mulder, Netherlands

 

Alpine skiing, women's downhill

  • Gold: Tina Maze, Slovenia (tie)
  • Gold: Dominique Gisin, Switzerland (tie)
  • Bronze: Lara Gut, Switzerland

 

Nordic combined, individual

  • Gold: Eric Frenzel, Germany
  • Silver: Akito Watabe, Japan
  • Bronze: Magnus Krog, Norway

 

  • Luge, men's doubles
  • Gold: Germany
  • Silver: Austria
  • Bronze: Latvia

 

Day Four

Ski jumping, women's normal hill

  • Gold: Carina Vogt, Germany
  • Silver: Daniela Iraschko-Stolz, Austria
  • Bronze: Colina Mattel, France

 

Snowboarding, men's halfpipe

  • Gold: Iouri Podladtchikov, Switzerland
  • Silver: Ayumu Hirano, Japan
  • Bronze: Taku Hiraoka, Japan

 

Luge, women's singles

  • Gold: Natalie Geisenberger, Germany
  • Silver: Tatjana Hufner, Germany
  • Bronze: Erin Hamlin, USA

 

Freestyle skiing, women's slopestyle

  • Gold: Dara Howell, Canada
  • Silver: Devin Logan, USA
  • Bronze: Kim Lamarre, Canada

 

Day Three

Freestyle skiing, men's moguls

  • Gold: Alex Bilodeau, Canada
  • Silver: Mikael Kingsburg, Canada
  • Bronze: Alexandr Smyshlyaev, Russia

 

Speed skating, men's 500 m

  • Gold: Michael Mulder, Netherlands
  • Silver: Jan Smeekens, Netherlands
  • Bronze: Ronald Mulder, Netherlands

 

Alpine skiing, women's super combined

  • Gold: Maria Hoefl-Riesch, Germany
  • Silver: Nicole Hosp, Austria
  • Bronze: Julia Mancuso, USA

 

Short track speedskating, men's 1500m

  • Gold: Charles Hamelin, Canada
  • Silver: Tianyu Han, China
  • Bronze: Victor An, Russia

 

Biathlon, men's pursuit

  • Gold: Martin Fourcade, France
  • Silver: Ondrej Moravec, Czech Republic
  • Bronze: Jean Guilliaume Beatrix, France

 

Day Two

Ski Jumping, men's normal hill individual

  • Gold: Kamil Sotch, Poland
  • Silver: Peter Prevc, Slovakia
  • Bronze: Anders Bardal, Norway

 

Biathalon, women's 7.5 km sprint

  • Gold: Anastasiya Kuzmina, Slovakia
  • Silver: Olga Vilukhina, Russia
  • Vita Semerenko, Ukraine

 

Luge, Men's

  • Gold: Felix Loch, Germany
  • Silver: Albert Demtschenko, Russia
  • Bronze: Armin Zoeggeler, Italy

 

Figure skating, team event

  • Gold: Russia
  • Silver: Canada
  • Bronze: USA

 

Alpine skiing, men's downhill

  • Gold: Mattias Mayer, Austria
  • Silver: Christof Innerhofer, Italy
  • Bronze: Kjetil Jansrud, Norway

 

Snowboarding, women's slopestyle

  • Gold: Jamie Anderson, USA
  • Silver: Enni Rukajarvi, Finland
  • Bronze: Jenny Jones, Great Britain

 

Cross-country skiing, men's skiathlon

  • Gold: Dario Cologna, Switzerland
  • Silver: Marcus Hellner, Sweden
  • Bronze: Marin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway

 

Speed skating, women's 3000m

  • Gold: Irene Wust, Netherlands
  • Silver: Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic
  • Bronze: Olga Graf, Russia

 

 

 Day One

Biathlon, men's sprint

  • Gold: Ole Einer Bjoerndalen, Norway
  • Silver: Dominik Landertinger, Austria
  • Bronze: Jaroslav Soukup, Czech Republic

 

Cross-country skiing, women's skiathlon

  • Gold: Marit Bjoergen, Norway
  • Silver: Carlotte Kalla, Sweden
  • Bronze: Heidi Weng, Norway

 

Freestyle skiing, women's moguls

  • Gold: Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Canada
  • Silver: Chloe Dufour-Lapointe, Canada
  • Bronze: Hannah Kearney, USA

 

Snowboarding, men's slopestyle

  • Gold: Sage Kotsenburg, USA
  • Silver: Staale Sandbech, Norway
  • Bronze: Mark McMorris, Canada

 

 

Speedskating, men's 5000m

  • Gold: Sven Kramer, Netherlands
  • Silver: Jan Blokhuijsen, Netherlands
  • Bronze: Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands

 

COUNTRY STANDINGS

USA: 18 medals. five gold, four silver, nine bronze.

Russian Fed: 18 medals. five gold, seven silver,  six bronze.

Netherlands: 17 medals. five gold, five silver, seven bronze.

Norway:   15 medals. five gold, three silver and seven bronze.

Canada: 15 medals. four gold, seven silver, four bronze

Germany: 13 medals. eight gold, two silver, three bronze.

Sweden:  9 medals  two gold, five silver, two bronze.

Switzerland: 8 medals.five gold,  two silver, one bronze.

Austria: 8 medals. two gold, five silver, one bronze.

Belarus: 6 medals. five gold, one bronze.

China: 6 medals. three gold, two silver, one bronze. 

France: 6 medals. two gold, four bronze.

Japan: 6 medals. one gold, three silver, two bronze.

Czech Republic: 5 medals. one gold three silver, one bronze.

Slovenia: 5 medals.one gold, one silver, three bronze.

Italy: 5 medals. two silver, three bronze.

Poland: 4 medals. four gold.

Korea: 3 medals. one gold, one silver, one bronze.

Australia: 3 medals. two silver, one bronze.

Latvia: 3 medals. one silver, two bronze

Great Britain: 2 medals. one gold,  one bronze

Finland: 2 medal. two silver.

Slovokia: 1 medal. one gold.

Croatia: 1 medal. one silver

Kazakhstan: 1 medal. one bronze

Ukraine: 1 medal. one bronze

 

Keep checking TVGrapevine for more news about the 2014 Winter Olympic Games in Sochi. 

 

Follow me on social media:

Facebook: Sammi-T

Twitter: TVG_Sammi

Instagram: TVG_Sammi

Leave your comments

Post comment as a guest

0
terms and condition.
  • No comments found